Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Owen Reilly – Privacy Policy

 

This policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

This policy sets out how Owen Reilly Property Consultants Ltd. use and protect your personal information, why we use it, the rights you may be entitled to and your choices about our use of your personal information.

 

We understand that privacy is an important issue and we are committed to ensuring all personal data is protected. This policy details our procedures on how we protect use of your personal information arising registering on use of owenreilly.ie, my.owenreilly.ie, as well as using our services and buying or renting a property from Owen Reilly.

 

Who we are

Owen Reilly Property Consultants Limited trading since 2008 is registered at the address of 41 Forbes Quay, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin 2.

We also trade at 4 Camden Market, Grantham Street, Dublin 8 and 1 Milltown Centre, Milltown, Dublin 6.

Company Registration No. 447230 and PSR number: 002370.

 

What and why we collect personal information

We may collect the following information:

If you contact us with an enquiry or meet us at a viewing, you may need to provide some personal information such as Name, Email Address and Mobile number. We will use this personal information to respond to the enquiry and track further correspondence. Personal information collected is not used for any other purpose unless we seek prior approval.

 

When you visit our website, some browsing-related information on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet etc.) is likely to be recorded in files called “cookies” and stored on your device.

 

We will collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • For Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and identity verification, we require all bidders/landlords/vendors/tenants to provide proof of ID of proof of address.
  • If you are making an offer on a property we require proof of how you are funding your offer.
  • If you are an applicant for a rental property, we may require items such as PPSN, salary details, bank details and a landlord reference.

 

Consent

You will need to give consent for data to be processed, we may ask for your permission in writing to store personal data or to receive correspondence. If you have requested to receive marketing updates we may send you regular emails. You can opt-out of any of these emails at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us directly.

 

Legal Requirements

We are required by the Property Services Regulatory Authority (PSRA) to store data on buyers, landlords, vendors and tenants data for seven years.

 

Your Rights

Under General Data Protection Regulation you have certain rights in relation to your information including a right to access, delete or to correct the information we hold on you.

 

Right of Access and Portability

If you would like to make an access request, you must apply in writing and fill out the Subject Access Request Form . Please give any additional details which might be needed to help us identify you or locate your information (e.g. previous addresses, customer account numbers).

 

Right of Rectification

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is inaccurate or incorrect, please write or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Right to Erasure

If you request that we delete your personal data, we will process your request unless there is a legal or regulatory reason not to do so. Unsuccessful applicants and bidders will automatically be deleted from our records unless you request to remain.

 

Right to Object

You have the right to object to data processing based on your particular situation. We will no longer process the data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds.

If you object to being contacted through direct marketing, we will remove your details from our mailing list.

 

Rights in Relation to Automated Decision Making & Profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when, it is based on automated

processing, and it procedures a legal effect or similarly significant effect on the

individual. We do not use automated decision making in relation to the information we collect.

 

Protecting your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

Our sites: owenreilly.ie and my.owenreilly.ie are hosted in a secure environment. The site servers/systems are configured with data encryption, scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and store. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Contact details

Address:          Owen Reilly, 41 Forbes Quay, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin 2

Telephone:      01-6777100

Email:              dpo@owenreilly.ie

 

For further information about GDPR or to make a complaint about how we processed your data.

Address:      Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington,

Co.Laois

Telephone:  +353 (0)761 104 800

E-mail:         info@dataprotection.ie